cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Knowledge Base Articles

AUTOPTR

Anonymous
Not applicable

AUTOPTR

Question: Is AUTOPTR only used only for moving data from/to  bulk/iso endpoints?

 

Answer:

No.You can write the any RAM address of the source/destination to the Autopointer register. Any access of  the AUTODATA register will result in incrementing the value stored n the autopointer register.Please see chapter 8 of the TRM section 8.8 in particular.


0 Likes
Version history
Revision #:
1 of 1
Last update:
‎Dec 19, 2008 12:00 AM
Updated by:
Anonymous
 
Contributors