Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

USB low-full-high speed peripherals Forum Discussions

Anonymous
Not applicable

Hi!

   

For some reason,

   

I can't use FPGA in my project where I need to use 68013A to conduct USB data transfer.

   

I use STM32 instead of the FPGA as the control logic of CY7C68013A.

   

then , MUST I feed the pin IFCLK  in frequency between 5MHz and 30MHz?

   

Looking forward to an instant reply!

   

Thank you!

0 Likes
1 Solution
Anonymous
Not applicable

 HI,

   

 

   

If IFCLK pine will be driven by an external clock, then it can be at any frequency between 5 MHz and 48 MHz. it must be free running at a minimum frequency of 5 MHz. It is clearly mentioned in Technical reference manual in section 9.2.3.

   

 

   

Regards,

   

Gayathri

View solution in original post

0 Likes
1 Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable

 HI,

   

 

   

If IFCLK pine will be driven by an external clock, then it can be at any frequency between 5 MHz and 48 MHz. it must be free running at a minimum frequency of 5 MHz. It is clearly mentioned in Technical reference manual in section 9.2.3.

   

 

   

Regards,

   

Gayathri

0 Likes