Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

Radar sensor Forum Discussions

YoJa_3107936
Level 5
Level 5
50 sign-ins First like given 100 replies posted

Hi everyone

I want to use battery to control BGT60LTR11AIP.
The minimum power consumption that can be confirmed at present is 2.1mW(By Radar Fusion GUI).
I would like the power consumption to be in μW units, but is there a way to achieve this?

YoJa_3107936_0-1669771418662.png

Thanks

Yang

0 Likes
1 Solution
Siddharth
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
10 solutions authored 10 likes given 25 replies posted

Hey @YoJa_3107936 

1) The device response latency to detect a target can be calculated as PRT minus the PW. For example, for 500us PRT and 5us of PW the latency would be 500us-5us = 495us. Thus, if PRT increases, latency is also increases or can say detection speed decreases.

So, it is somewhat correct to say that speed decreases by 1/4 at 2000us from 500us but not exactly as you need to substract the PW from it.

 

2) So, the 40us PW is no more supported due to various reasons. This configuration is not available in the latest software package version, the available PW options are 3,4,5 and 10us. Please use latest version of Radar Fusion GUI (now v3.3.0.2) and not Radar GUI as Radar GUI is obsolete to the 60Ghz radars. This can be found in the Infineon developer center. 

 

 

Cheers!

Siddharth

 

View solution in original post

0 Likes
8 Replies
Siddharth
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
10 solutions authored 10 likes given 25 replies posted

Hi @YoJa_3107936 

Achieving power consumption in μW is not possible. But still, I will reconfirm you on this as soon as possible.

Cheers!

Siddharth

0 Likes
Siddharth
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
10 solutions authored 10 likes given 25 replies posted

Hi @YoJa_3107936 

To reconfirm on the same, it is not possible to achieve power consumption in μW units, but you can use APRT (Adaptive pulse repetition time) feature as a power-saving option. 

You may refer these documents for information about APRT:

Best regards!

Siddharth

 

0 Likes

Hi Siddharth

I think the following settings are the lowest power consumption.

YoJa_3107936_0-1670317332559.png

 

1, Pulse Repetition Time is related to detection speed.
Is it correct to understand that the detection speed can be reduced to 1/4 at 2000us from 500us?
What is the respective detection speed for 500us and 2000us?

2, If the Pulse Width is 5us, the power consumption will decrease.
What could be worse than 40us in performance?

Thanks

Yang

0 Likes
Siddharth
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
10 solutions authored 10 likes given 25 replies posted

Hey @YoJa_3107936 

1) The device response latency to detect a target can be calculated as PRT minus the PW. For example, for 500us PRT and 5us of PW the latency would be 500us-5us = 495us. Thus, if PRT increases, latency is also increases or can say detection speed decreases.

So, it is somewhat correct to say that speed decreases by 1/4 at 2000us from 500us but not exactly as you need to substract the PW from it.

 

2) So, the 40us PW is no more supported due to various reasons. This configuration is not available in the latest software package version, the available PW options are 3,4,5 and 10us. Please use latest version of Radar Fusion GUI (now v3.3.0.2) and not Radar GUI as Radar GUI is obsolete to the 60Ghz radars. This can be found in the Infineon developer center. 

 

 

Cheers!

Siddharth

 

0 Likes

Hi Siddharth

If it is Autonomous pulsed mode, could you tell me the setting of the lowest power consumption mode?
Should PRT be set to a circuit of 2000 μs by the following?

YoJa_3107936_0-1671437044811.pngYoJa_3107936_1-1671437130388.png

Thanks

Yang

0 Likes

Hi @YoJa_3107936 

Yes, you should use the 2000μs PRT for reduced power consumption in the autonomous mode.

Siddharth_0-1671508172046.png

Refer to this table from application notes to know how to set this configuration. 

Thankyou

Siddharth

0 Likes
YoJa_3107936
Level 5
Level 5
50 sign-ins First like given 100 replies posted

Hi Siddharth

Thank you for your help!

Is it possible to set Pulse Width in the autonomous mode?
By the way, what is the default value of Pulse Width?

Thanks

Yang

0 Likes

Hi Siddharth

I found that how to set Pulse Width.

Thanks

Yang

0 Likes