TLF35585 INT and ROT pin while ERR monitoring

Announcements

From sunburn to sun earn – we’ve got the power! Watch our #poweringgreen videos now.

Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

cross mob
Bekheet
Level 1
Level 1
First question asked Welcome!

Hello,

I have a aquestion related to ERR pin monitoring conntected to FSB pin of SMU for a MCU.

Incase ERR pin monitoring reported and detected an error on FSP protocol that will generate an interupt on INT pin.

Meanwhile ROT pin will be triggered to reset the MCU.

So what is the main role of INT where ROT pin will reset the MCU, means that INT will not be effective here.

Could  you plz provide me an example scenario  for the usage of INT pin and how to be effective?

And want to make sure that ROT pin will be triggered in case fault is reported by ERR pin monitoring.

Thank you in advance 

0 Likes
1 Solution
Polimera
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
25 solutions authored 100 sign-ins 50 replies posted

Hello Bekheet,

ERR only triggers a INT event if SYSPCFG1.ERRRECEN is configured to 1 ( ERR recovery feature active) . Refer to datasheet chapter 12.3.2 (Figure 65). The figures(61, 62..)  above was taken with ERR recovery feature being off. (SYSPCFG1.ERRRECEN = 0) and no INT is triggered. The interrupt is provided to the SMU (recovery delay time ΔtREC) to recover in case of false triggers. After this recovery delay time ΔtREC only ROT or  SS1 pins will be triggered.

Even if the interrupt-based test of the ERR pin monitoring (recovery delay enabled only) is selected, the test must trigger ROT. This is because the test is designed as an error injection test. If the fault injection is not complete (removal of ERR service complete), then the ERR is not fully tested. So if the ERR pin is retriggered during the recovery time, it will be recognized as a service and the fault injection will not be performed.

Regards,

Kranthi

 

 

View solution in original post

0 Likes
1 Reply
Polimera
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
25 solutions authored 100 sign-ins 50 replies posted

Hello Bekheet,

ERR only triggers a INT event if SYSPCFG1.ERRRECEN is configured to 1 ( ERR recovery feature active) . Refer to datasheet chapter 12.3.2 (Figure 65). The figures(61, 62..)  above was taken with ERR recovery feature being off. (SYSPCFG1.ERRRECEN = 0) and no INT is triggered. The interrupt is provided to the SMU (recovery delay time ΔtREC) to recover in case of false triggers. After this recovery delay time ΔtREC only ROT or  SS1 pins will be triggered.

Even if the interrupt-based test of the ERR pin monitoring (recovery delay enabled only) is selected, the test must trigger ROT. This is because the test is designed as an error injection test. If the fault injection is not complete (removal of ERR service complete), then the ERR is not fully tested. So if the ERR pin is retriggered during the recovery time, it will be recognized as a service and the fault injection will not be performed.

Regards,

Kranthi

 

 

0 Likes