Announcements

Register now for the most anticipated Asia Pacific Power Seminar 2022

Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

Power Management ICs Forum Discussions

MS_19060803
Level 4
50 questions asked 50 replies posted 100 sign-ins
Level 4

Hi all,

Could you please tell me about the maximum drain current value of MOSFET inside ICE5BR3995CZ?
The maximum current value is needed to determine the CS resister.

Best Regards,
MS

0 Likes
1 Solution
Guruprasad_A
Moderator
Moderator 25 replies posted 10 solutions authored 5 solutions authored
Moderator

Hi @MS_19060803 ,

Highlighted parameter is peak value of pulsed current.

Capture.PNG

Average current and pulsed current ratings are both a part of MOSFET ratings. Both of the parameters should be met during design. Please refer the reference design note attached in previous reply, page no. 28 for CS resistor calculation.

Regards,

Guruprasad A

View solution in original post

0 Likes
3 Replies
Guruprasad_A
Moderator
Moderator 25 replies posted 10 solutions authored 5 solutions authored
Moderator

Hi @MS_19060803 ,

We appreciate your participation in the Infineon community.
Sorry for the delayed response.
with reference to non-isolated buck converter (Table 2) , maximum current it can handle is 550mA. This figure is selection purpose only. Actual figure vary depending on particular design. Make sure that the operation of the device is within maximum rating in chapter 4.1 of datasheet. Kindly refer the application note attached.

Regards,

Guruprasad A

0 Likes
MS_19060803
Level 4
50 questions asked 50 replies posted 100 sign-ins
Level 4

Hi,

Thank you for your support.

I want to know the maximum drain current value of ICE5BR3995CZ.

Is the highlight value(5.0A) correct?

MS_19060803_2-1657099699183.png

Best Regards,
MS

0 Likes
Guruprasad_A
Moderator
Moderator 25 replies posted 10 solutions authored 5 solutions authored
Moderator

Hi @MS_19060803 ,

Highlighted parameter is peak value of pulsed current.

Capture.PNG

Average current and pulsed current ratings are both a part of MOSFET ratings. Both of the parameters should be met during design. Please refer the reference design note attached in previous reply, page no. 28 for CS resistor calculation.

Regards,

Guruprasad A

0 Likes