Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

PSoC™ 6 Forum Discussions

CaKu_4284131
Level 5
Level 5
50 replies posted 25 replies posted 10 likes received

I have a question on this discussion: Re: Do DMA triggers work on trigger level change or just on trigger level itself?

3. Re: Do DMA triggers work on trigger level change or just on trigger level itself?

BragadeeshV_41Level 7

Hi user_1669321,

It is recommended to set Trigger deactivation and re triggering to Retrigger after 4 Clk_Slow cycles when using SCB peripheral.

I see this "Note that the DMA has a trigger deactivation setting. For the SCB this should be set to 16." in PSoC 6 MCU with BLE: CY8C63x6, CY8C63x7 Architecture TRM, Document No. 002-18176 Rev. *H, page 248, section 25.3.4 SPI Buffer Modes; 25.3.4.1 FIFO Mode. Are those statements saying the same thing (and the difference is slow clocks vs clocks)? Because I do see "Retrigger after 16 Clk_Slow cycles" as one of the options:

pastedImage_8.png

0 Likes
1 Solution
BragadeeshV
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
First question asked 1000 replies posted 750 replies posted

Hi CaKu_4284131​,

Apologies for the confusion.

The DMA wait for retrigger setting for SCB peripherals should be 16, (ie) Retrigger after 16 Clk_slow cycles to handle DMA level request signal activation and de-activation properly.

Regards,

Bragadeesh

Regards,
Bragadeesh

View solution in original post

0 Likes
2 Replies
BragadeeshV
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
First question asked 1000 replies posted 750 replies posted

Hi CaKu_4284131​,

Apologies for the confusion.

The DMA wait for retrigger setting for SCB peripherals should be 16, (ie) Retrigger after 16 Clk_slow cycles to handle DMA level request signal activation and de-activation properly.

Regards,

Bragadeesh

Regards,
Bragadeesh
0 Likes

Ah, OK, thanks!

On Tue, May 5, 2020 at 10:24 PM BragadeeshV_41 <

0 Likes