Announcements

Register now for the most anticipated Asia Pacific Power Seminar 2022

Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

LED Driver ICs Forum Discussions

rsiigod
Level 3
50 sign-ins First solution authored 10 likes given
Level 3

Good day~

Datasheet show extended supply voltage range form 4.5-45V, and parameter deviations possible.

SAC_Ade_Chen_0-1659669939104.png

Could you detail explain what is parameter deviations possible and if work voltage 4.5V-8V?

Best Regards
Ade

0 Likes
1 Solution
Kumarkanahai
Moderator
Moderator 10 solutions authored 25 replies posted 5 solutions authored
Moderator

Hi @rsiigod 

Thanks for posting on the Infineon developer community.

The device is tested in the 8-34 V voltage range. All parameters are guaranteed in this area.

When the input voltage is below the functional range, we cannot guarantee accuracy i.e. When the input voltage is less than 8V, many parameters are not guaranteed and may vary. The device's output accuracy may be lower than expected, and the output of the LDO may be affected.

For more details, you can refer to section 8 of the datasheet.

In case of any further queries, feel free to reach us.

Best Regards,
Kanahaiya

 

View solution in original post

0 Likes
3 Replies
Kumarkanahai
Moderator
Moderator 10 solutions authored 25 replies posted 5 solutions authored
Moderator

Hi @rsiigod 

Thanks for posting on the Infineon developer community.

The device is tested in the 8-34 V voltage range. All parameters are guaranteed in this area.

When the input voltage is below the functional range, we cannot guarantee accuracy i.e. When the input voltage is less than 8V, many parameters are not guaranteed and may vary. The device's output accuracy may be lower than expected, and the output of the LDO may be affected.

For more details, you can refer to section 8 of the datasheet.

In case of any further queries, feel free to reach us.

Best Regards,
Kanahaiya

 

0 Likes
rsiigod
Level 3
50 sign-ins First solution authored 10 likes given
Level 3

Hi @Kumarkanahai 
Good day~

In this case, why do you need to define "Extended supply voltage range", which is misleading?
Drop out voltage is 0.5V, the means Vin needs 5.5V (5V + 0.5V) to ensure Vincc is 5V.
When Vin is 4.5V, I can't imagine it would work...

Best Regards
Ade

0 Likes
Kumarkanahai
Moderator
Moderator 10 solutions authored 25 replies posted 5 solutions authored
Moderator

Hi @rsiigod 

Definitely, The device can accept an input voltage of 4.5V, but the IVCC will be lower (4V circa). Because reduced IVCC will affect the gate driver voltage (gate driver voltage is derived from IVCC), the external MOS must also be chosen with care.

Best Regards
Kanahaiya