Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

cross mob

What is the turn off time for a Power PROFET™ when turning off for a protective (over current / over temperature) shut-off?

What is the turn off time for a Power PROFET™ when turning off for a protective (over current / over temperature) shut-off?

Infineon_Team
Employee
Employee
50 replies posted 25 likes received 25 replies posted

For the Power PROFET™ protective turn off time, one needs to keep in mind the advanced switch off behavior of the device (datasheet chapter 5.1.7):

  • In order to reduce device stress when switching OFF critical loads and/or critical load conditions, the device
    provides an advanced switch off functionality which results in a typically ten times faster switch off behavior.
    This fast switch off functionality is triggered by one the following conditions:
    The device is commanded off by applying VIN(L) at the IN pin. During the switch OFF operation the OUT pins’
    voltage in respect to GND pin drops to typically -3 V or below (typically VOUT – VGND ≤ -3 V).
  • The device is commanded on or is already in on-state. The device then detects a short circuit condition
    (IL ≥ ICL(0)) and initiates a protective switch off. Please refer to Chapter 5.3.6.1 and Chapter 5.3.6.2 for
    details.

The first condition refers to clamping when turning off an inductive load.

The second condition refers to overcurrent/short circuit conditions where the turn off time is described by the datasheet parameter toff(trip).

image-2021-08-03-11-34-04-116.png

 For overtemperature conditions the device turns off in the normal manner with slew rate control and edge shaping enabled.

0 Likes
55 Views
Contributors