Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

cross mob

Can two channels be used/switched in parallel for the PROFET+2 devices?

Can two channels be used/switched in parallel for the PROFET+2 devices?

IFX_Publisher1
Community Manager
Community Manager
Community Manager
250 sign-ins First comment on KBA 250 replies posted

In general it is NOT recommended to use a dual channel PROFET+2 device as a single channel device by combining the two channels in parallel.  This is described in section 7.3.2 of the datasheet.  Also due to the fact that the PROFET+2 family is completely pin and functional compatible between the single channel devices and dual channel devices, the family has many single channel device options that can take the place of a dual channel device used in parallel.  Only under very limited application conditions may the use of switching the channels in parallel be acceptable----please check with the PROFET+2 AE expert before discussing or proposing this to any customer.

0 Likes
243 Views