Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

cross mob

Can two channels be used/switched in parallel for PROFET™+2 devices? (KA-02517)

Can two channels be used/switched in parallel for PROFET™+2 devices? (KA-02517)

IFX_Publisher2
Community Manager
Community Manager
Community Manager
1000 replies posted First like given 750 replies posted

In general it is NOT recommended to use a dual channel PROFET™+2 device as a single channel device by combining the two channels in parallel. This is described in section 7.3.2 of the datasheet. Also due to the fact that the PROFET™+2 family is completely pin and functional compatible between the single channel devices and dual channel devices, the family has many single channel device options that can take the place of a dual channel device used in parallel. Only under very limited application conditions may the use of switching the channels in parallel be acceptable.

0 Likes
121 Views