Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

cross mob

Baking options for Cypress FLASH memory products encased in Tape and Reel packing - KBA236037

Baking options for Cypress FLASH memory products encased in Tape and Reel packing - KBA236037

ArunKumarChoul
Employee
Employee
50 questions asked 50 sign-ins 25 sign-ins

Version: *A

Question: What are the baking options for Cypress FLASH memory products encased in Tape and Reel packing?

Answer: First, to determine whether Cypress FLASH memory products require baking, one or more of the following conditions must be
exceeded (as per IPC/JEDEC J-STD-033D, April 2018):
▪ Out-of-bag time from initial exposure to board mounting is exceeded, dependent on Moisture Sensitivity level (MSL) rating
▪ Humidity Indicator Card (HIC) exceeds 10% for products with Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL) 2a through 5a
▪ Humidity Indicator Card (HIC) exceeds 60% for products with Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL) 2 only
▪ Moisture Barrier Bag (MBB) tears/rips/openings are found and the Humidity Indicator Card (HIC) exceeds the percentage allowed, as per MSL rating
▪ Storage (non-condensing atmospheric) environment of <40 °C/90% RH is exceeded and the Humidity Indicator Card (HIC) exceeds the percentage allowed, as per MSL rating
▪ Shelf life of 12 months has been exceeded and the Humidity Indicator Card (HIC) exceeds the percentage allowed, as per MSL rating **

** NOTE: If the actual shelf life has exceeded 12 months from the bag seal date and the Humidity Indicator Card (HIC) indicates that “baking is not required”, then it is safe to reflow the devices per the original MSL rating.

Regarding to baking options for Cypress FLASH memory products encased in Tape and Reel packing, it is certainly possible at ≤40 °C. However, it is important to highlight that the Tape and Reel packing material is considered as a “Low Temperature Carrier”. Therefore, Cypress FLASH memory products encased in Tape and Reel packing may not be baked at any temperature higher than 40 °C (104 °F). If baking higher than 40 °C is required, the FLASH products must be removed from the “Low Temperature Carrier” and placed into a carrier that can safely withstand temperature greater than 40 °C. After the baking process, the FLASH products may be packed into the “Low Temperature Carrier” within the specified time frame, as per the Moisture Sensitivity level (MSL) rating.

References:
▪ IPC/JEDEC J-STD-033D, April 2018
▪ IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020E, December 2014
▪ Cypress Packing and Packaging Handbook, Chapter-3: https://www.cypress.com/file/294576/download

 

0 Likes
412 Views