Pin overload

Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

cross mob
yangyong
Level 5
Level 5
Distributor - Jingchuan(GC)
5 comments on blog First comment on blog 50 questions asked

I am currently using TC234. May I ask if there are specific requirements for the pulse time of the overload current in the MCU?

For example, if a 16mA non repeating single pulse with a time of approximately 0.5us is injected into the MCU, will there be a problem?

0 Likes
1 Solution
Di_W
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
1000 replies posted 250 solutions authored 100 likes received

Please refer to section 3.3 Pin Reliability in Overload in the following datasheet for the TC33x/TC32x Automotive Microcontroller family:

Link: Infineon TC33x/TC32x Automotive Microcontroller Datasheet

The allowed time interval for overload conditions is defined in the Note column and should not be exceeded. If no time limit is specified, the allowed time includes both the 'Operation Lifetime hours' and 'Inactive Lifetime hours'.

View solution in original post

2 Replies
Di_W
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
1000 replies posted 250 solutions authored 100 likes received

Please refer to section 3.3 Pin Reliability in Overload in the following datasheet for the TC33x/TC32x Automotive Microcontroller family:

Link: Infineon TC33x/TC32x Automotive Microcontroller Datasheet

The allowed time interval for overload conditions is defined in the Note column and should not be exceeded. If no time limit is specified, the allowed time includes both the 'Operation Lifetime hours' and 'Inactive Lifetime hours'.

Di_W
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
1000 replies posted 250 solutions authored 100 likes received

Kindly, take a look at section 3.3 in the following datasheet: Infineon TC23x AB-step DataSheet.