Tip / Sign in to post questions, reply, level up, and achieve exciting badges. Know more

cross mob
YuMa_1534086
Level 7
Level 7
Distributor - Macnica (Japan)
500 replies posted 250 sign-ins 10 likes received

Hi infineon.

 

Could you please let us know RED(Radio Equipment Directive) compliance status at PSoC4100BLE/PSoC4200BLE/PSoC63BLE?

 

Best Regards.

YuMa

0 Likes
1 Solution

Hi @YuMa_1534086 

 

RED Compliance cannot be obtained at chip level it can be obtained at either module or end product level.

If you are using any of these chips in your product then certification should be obtained by customers at their end If using our modules which are RED certified, they can skip EN300328 tests.

 

Thanks & Regards

Pratiksha V

View solution in original post

0 Likes
5 Replies
PratikshaV
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
100 solutions authored 5 likes given 250 sign-ins

Hi @YuMa_1534086 

RED compliance is done at a module level and end product levels. All our modules based on these chips are RED complaint.

 

Thanks & Regards

Pratiksha V

0 Likes
YuMa_1534086
Level 7
Level 7
Distributor - Macnica (Japan)
500 replies posted 250 sign-ins 10 likes received

Pratiksha-san.

 

Thank you for your response.

 

Is my understanding correct that a single chip like PSoC4100BLE/PSoC4200BLE/PSoC63BLE does not or cannot obtain RED certification?

 

Is my understanding correct that when using a single chip like PSoC4100BLE/PSoC4200BLE/PSoC63BLE, RED certification needs to be obtained by customers?

 

Best Regards.

YuMa

0 Likes

Hi @YuMa_1534086 

 

RED Compliance cannot be obtained at chip level it can be obtained at either module or end product level.

If you are using any of these chips in your product then certification should be obtained by customers at their end If using our modules which are RED certified, they can skip EN300328 tests.

 

Thanks & Regards

Pratiksha V

0 Likes

Thanks for clarifying that RED Compliance can't be achieved at the chip level but needs to be done at the module or end product level. Got it. So, just to confirm, if we're using your certified modules, we're good to skip EN300328 tests, right?

Also, quick question – how does this align with Section 508 Compliance? Is there anything specific we need to consider for accessibility?

Thanks!

0 Likes
PratikshaV
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
100 solutions authored 5 likes given 250 sign-ins

Hi @halfwolf 

Regarding your first question the answer is yes.

Second question on 508 compliance we do not have expertise on that so can you check with third party agency.

 

Thanks & Regards

Pratiksha V